Central MN Arts Board Staff

Leslie Leslie LeCuyer
Executive Director
320-968-4290 ext.3
leslie@centralmnartsboard.org
  Beth Beth Byker
Finance/Grant Compliance Officer
320-968-4290 ext.1
beth@centralmnartsboard.org
         
Melissa Melissa Marudas
Media Specialist
320-968-4290 ext.4
media@centralmnartsboard.org
  Melissa Heather Allen
Program Officer
320-968-4290 ext.2
heather@centralmnartsboard.org

Central MN Arts Board of Directors


Janice Courtney, Chair– Stearns County
Visual Artist; arts advocate as a previous art educator and Arts Adviser/Assistant Director of the St. Cloud State University Program Board. Bachelor of Arts in Fine Arts, University of N. Texas; Master of Art, New Mexico State University; Master of Science, Multicultural Education w/Art Emphasis, St. Cloud State University.

 

Janice Courtney

Linda Brobeck, Vice Chair - Wright County

Minnesota visual artist and owner of Crow River North, LLC.; exhibited nationwide; has served on a number of non-profit boards, both on local and national levels; former university administrator and humanities instructor; Master’s Degree in Visual/Studio Art, University of Wisconsin-Superior.


Linda Brobeck

Leslie Hanlon, Secretary- Stearns County

Director of Fundraising & Marketing for the College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's University Fine Arts Series; Bachelor of Arts degree, English, Minnesota State University Moorhead; 10 years arts administration experience


Leslie Hanlon

Al Hams, Treasurer – Benton County

BA Theater/Speech, English Literature, St. Cloud State University; US Veteran; Founder of Al's Music; author; served on the following Board of Directors, Downtown Kiwanis Club, County Stearns Theatrical Company, Minnesota Orchestra of Saint Benedict; David Swenson Foundation, and Central MN Arts Board.

 

Al Hams

Justin Lewandowski - Stearns County
St. Cloud Music Academy; Independent Music Collaboration of Central Minnesota Program Committee; St. Cloud State University, Undergraduate; 10 years theater experience; Music advocate, promoter and booking agent; volunteer for Visual Arts Minnesota, We Are Artists, GREAT Theater, The Pioneer Place Theater Company and Rooftop Community Theater; writer, actor, advocate, and community activist with a passion for educating and promoting the resources available to communities

 

JustinLewandowski

Doug Lien – Stearns County
Watercolorist; Member of the Central Minnesota Watercolorists and past president; Member of Artists of Minnesota; Community Education Art Class instructor; Coordinator of the Tri-County Solid Waste Management Commission; B.A., Urban Studies UMD 1978.

 

Doug Lien

George Minerich - Benton County
Professional film, digital and nature photographer; local arts center and photography club volunteer; BS in Environmental Studies, Bemidji State University; Environmental professional consultant and employee for the government sector.

 

George Minerich

Ken Barry - Sherburne County
Blues Musician; Victorian photographer proficient in Digital imaging, Platinum/Palladium printing,
Wet Plate Collodion process, Bromoil printing, and Cyanotype printing; BS of Science Mathematics and BS Computer Science, University of Wisconsin; Certified Nuclear Engineer, U.S. Navy; MBA Saint Mary’s College of California.


Ken Barry

Mark Nelson - Wright County

Bachelor of Music at Concordia College, Moorhead; Masters Music Education, St. Cloud State University; Public School Music Teacher; choral director; community theatre director; St. John's Lutheran Church Choir Director; voice lessons instructor at St. Michael-Albertville High School and Buffalo High school; American Choral Directors Association of Minnesota Board Member.

Mike Nelson


Back to top